James Butler

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:59, 27 March 2006 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: James Butler
Alias: Harlem Hammer
Born: 1972-12-18
Birthplace: Harlem, New York, USA
Hometown: Harlem, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

On March 27, 2006 Butler pled guilty to charges manslaughter and arson, in the October 2004 death of freelance writer Sam Kellerman, brother of boxing commentator Max Kellerman. Butler had been living with Kellerman in Los Angeles, prior to the incident. Butler is probably best known for punching Richard Grant after losing a ten-round decision in November 2001, in a bout benefiting firefighters and police officers who lost their lives during the September 11th tragedy.