James DeGale

From BoxRec
Revision as of 09:39, 6 January 2013 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
James DeGale

Name: James DeGale
Alias: 'Chunky'
Born: 1986-02-03 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Harlesden, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jim McDonnell

James Frederick DeGale (born February 3, 1986, London) is a English boxer who won an Olympic gold at middleweight in 2008 for Great Britain.

The southpaw Londoner fights as a switch-hitter. He started boxing when he was 10. At the Commonwealth Games 2006 he won Bronze, when he lost to Jarrod Fletcher. At the first qualifier he edged out Darren Sutherland 23:22 and qualified. DeGale was the ABA middleweight champion in 2005 and 2006.

Olympic Games results

2008 (as a middleweight) in Beijing, China


World Amateur Championships results

2007 (as a middleweight) in Chicago, United States

Other amateur results

2004 World Junior Championships participant in Jeju Island, South Korea

2005 Commonwealth Championships Gold medalist in Glasgow, Scotland

2006 Commonwealth Games Bronze medalist in Melbourne, Australia

2006 European Championships participant in Plovdiv, Bulgaria

2007 European Union Championships Silver medalist in Dublin, Ireland

2008 1st European Olympic Qualifier Silver medalist in Pescara, Italy

2008 European Union Championships Silver medalist in Cetniewo, Poland