James J Beattie

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:22, 2 September 2012 by Boxing scholar (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
James J. Beattie

Name: James J. Beattie
Alias: Big Jim
Birth Name: James William Beattie
Born: 1942-06-10
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 9½″   /   207cm
Boxing Record: click

A heavyweight contender of the 1960’s & 70’s. Beattie faced Minnesota rivals Scott LeDoux, Fred Askew, and Baker Boy Hurley in state showdowns.

  • North West Golden Gloves Champ
  • Lost to Buster Mathis in 1962 Golden Gloves (national?)
  • Acted in the James Earl Jones movie, The Great White Hope.

Category