Difference between revisions of "James Kirkland"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (add photo)
(legal troubles)
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
'''James Kirkland''' is a fast-rising prospect. He is trained with "Old School methods" by former two division (female) world champion, [[Ann Wolfe]].
 
'''James Kirkland''' is a fast-rising prospect. He is trained with "Old School methods" by former two division (female) world champion, [[Ann Wolfe]].
 +
<br clear="all" />
 +
== Legal Troubles ==
 +
* '''April 19, 2009''' - Kirkland was arrested during a traffic stop in his hometown of Austin, Texas and charged with "unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon". [[http://sports.espn.go.com/sports/boxing/news/story?id=4084358]]
 +
* In 2003, Kirkland was arrested and convicted of armed robbery, for which he served jail time and spent six months on house arrest. For this he was out of boxing for nearly 2 1/2 years. His record at the time of the arrest was 11-0 (9 KOs).
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Kirkland, James}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Kirkland, James}}
 
[[Category:NABO Light Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Light Middleweight Champions]]

Revision as of 00:25, 21 April 2009

James Kirkland

Name: James Kirkland
Alias: Mandingo Warrior
Birth Name: James Derick Kirkland
Born: 1984-03-19
Birthplace: Austin, Texas, USA
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

James Kirkland is a fast-rising prospect. He is trained with "Old School methods" by former two division (female) world champion, Ann Wolfe.

Legal Troubles

  • April 19, 2009 - Kirkland was arrested during a traffic stop in his hometown of Austin, Texas and charged with "unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon". [[1]]
  • In 2003, Kirkland was arrested and convicted of armed robbery, for which he served jail time and spent six months on house arrest. For this he was out of boxing for nearly 2 1/2 years. His record at the time of the arrest was 11-0 (9 KOs).