Difference between revisions of "James Kirkland"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:James Kirkland.jpg|left|250px]]
 
<boxer>62137</boxer>
 
<boxer>62137</boxer>
'''James Kirkland''' is a fast-rising prospect. He is trained with "Old School methods" by former two division (female) world champion, [[Ann Wolfe]].
+
 
 +
'''James Kirkland''' is a junior middleweight prospect who derailed himself twice by criminal arrests and once by a poor fight result. He was trained by former two division (female) world champion, [[Ann Wolfe]] followed by [[Kenny Adams]]. He reunited with trainer Ann Wolfe before his fight vs. [[Alfredo Angulo]].
 +
<br clear="all" />
 +
 
 +
==Ups and Downs==
 +
 
 +
* Kirkland was knocked down three times in the first round and stopped by former Japanese interim WBA junior middleweight champion [[Nobuhiro Ishida]] in an upset, the low point in his career.
 +
* Kirkland came off the canvas in the first round, survived 100 punches thrown by his opponent [[Alfredo Angulo]], and came back to knock Angulo down for the first time in his career late in the first round. Kirkland patiently won rounds two, three, four, and five on superior boxing skill, and finally stopped Angulo in the sixth round after battering him senseless against the ropes. Angulo was ranked as the #2 junior middleweight in the world at the time by Boxrec. A high point in James' career after reuniting with trainer [[Ann Wolfe]].
 +
 
 +
== Legal Troubles ==
 +
* April 19, 2009 - Kirkland, who was on probation, was arrested during a traffic stop in his hometown of Austin, Texas and charged with a 3rd degree felony "unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon". [http://sports.espn.go.com/sports/boxing/news/story?id=4084358] He was convicted and sentenced to two years in prison. He was released ahead of schedule on September 30, 2010.
 +
* 2003 - Kirkland was arrested and convicted of armed robbery, for which he served jail time and spent six months on house arrest. For this he was out of boxing for nearly 2 1/2 years. His record at the time of the arrest was 11-0 (9 KOs).
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Kirkland, James}}
 +
[[Category:NABO Light Middleweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 23:14, 6 November 2011

James Kirkland.jpg

Name: James Kirkland
Alias: Mandingo Warrior
Birth Name: James Derick Kirkland
Born: 1984-03-19
Birthplace: Austin, Texas, USA
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

James Kirkland is a junior middleweight prospect who derailed himself twice by criminal arrests and once by a poor fight result. He was trained by former two division (female) world champion, Ann Wolfe followed by Kenny Adams. He reunited with trainer Ann Wolfe before his fight vs. Alfredo Angulo.

Ups and Downs

  • Kirkland was knocked down three times in the first round and stopped by former Japanese interim WBA junior middleweight champion Nobuhiro Ishida in an upset, the low point in his career.
  • Kirkland came off the canvas in the first round, survived 100 punches thrown by his opponent Alfredo Angulo, and came back to knock Angulo down for the first time in his career late in the first round. Kirkland patiently won rounds two, three, four, and five on superior boxing skill, and finally stopped Angulo in the sixth round after battering him senseless against the ropes. Angulo was ranked as the #2 junior middleweight in the world at the time by Boxrec. A high point in James' career after reuniting with trainer Ann Wolfe.

Legal Troubles

  • April 19, 2009 - Kirkland, who was on probation, was arrested during a traffic stop in his hometown of Austin, Texas and charged with a 3rd degree felony "unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon". [1] He was convicted and sentenced to two years in prison. He was released ahead of schedule on September 30, 2010.
  • 2003 - Kirkland was arrested and convicted of armed robbery, for which he served jail time and spent six months on house arrest. For this he was out of boxing for nearly 2 1/2 years. His record at the time of the arrest was 11-0 (9 KOs).