James Kirkland

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:43, 11 June 2009 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
James Kirkland

Name: James Kirkland
Alias: Mandingo Warrior
Birth Name: James Derick Kirkland
Born: 1984-03-19 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Austin, Texas, USA
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

James Kirkland is a fast-rising prospect. He is trained with "Old School methods" by former two division (female) world champion, Ann Wolfe.

Legal Troubles

  • April 19, 2009 - Kirkland, who was on probation, was arrested during a traffic stop in his hometown of Austin, Texas and charged with a 3rd degree felony "unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon". If convicted Kirkland could serve 2-10 years in prison. [[1]]
  • 2003 - Kirkland was arrested and convicted of armed robbery, for which he served jail time and spent six months on house arrest. For this he was out of boxing for nearly 2 1/2 years. His record at the time of the arrest was 11-0 (9 KOs).