James Kirkland

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:34, 17 April 2011 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
James Kirkland.jpg

Name: James Kirkland
Alias: Mandingo Warrior
Birth Name: James Derick Kirkland
Born: 1984-03-19
Birthplace: Austin, Texas, USA
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

James Kirkland was a fast-rising prospect who derailed himself twice by criminal arrests. He was trained by former two division (female) world champion, Ann Wolfe followed by Kenny Adams.

Legal Troubles

  • April 19, 2009 - Kirkland, who was on probation, was arrested during a traffic stop in his hometown of Austin, Texas and charged with a 3rd degree felony "unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon". [1] He was convicted and sentenced to two years in prison. He was released ahead of schedule on September 30, 2010.
  • 2003 - Kirkland was arrested and convicted of armed robbery, for which he served jail time and spent six months on house arrest. For this he was out of boxing for nearly 2 1/2 years. His record at the time of the arrest was 11-0 (9 KOs).