James Kirkland

From BoxRec
Revision as of 05:18, 6 November 2011 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
James Kirkland.jpg

Name: James Kirkland
Alias: Mandingo Warrior
Birth Name: James Derick Kirkland
Born: 1984-03-19
Birthplace: Austin, Texas, USA
Hometown: Austin, Texas, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

James Kirkland is a junior middleweight prospect who derailed himself twice by criminal arrests, once by a poor fight result. He was trained by former two division (female) world champion, Ann Wolfe followed by Kenny Adams.

Ups and Downs

  • Kirkland was knocked down three times in the first round and stopped by former Japanese Junior middleweight Champion Nobuhiro Ishida in an upset, the low point in his career
  • Kirkland came off the canvas in the first round, survived 100 punches thrown by his opponent Alfredo Angulo and came back to knock Angulo down for the first time in his career late in the first round, patiently winning rounds two, three four, five on superior boxing skill, and finally stopping Angulo in the sixth round after battering him senseless on the ropes. Angulo was ranked as the # 2 Junior Middleweight in the world at the time by Boxrec. A high point in James' career after reuniting with trainer Ann Wolfe.

Legal Troubles

  • April 19, 2009 - Kirkland, who was on probation, was arrested during a traffic stop in his hometown of Austin, Texas and charged with a 3rd degree felony "unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon". [1] He was convicted and sentenced to two years in prison. He was released ahead of schedule on September 30, 2010.
  • 2003 - Kirkland was arrested and convicted of armed robbery, for which he served jail time and spent six months on house arrest. For this he was out of boxing for nearly 2 1/2 years. His record at the time of the arrest was 11-0 (9 KOs).