James Moore

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:00, 3 January 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
James Moore.jpg

Name: James Moore
Alias: Jim
Born: 1978-02-26
Birthplace: Arklow, Ireland
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

James Moore born in Arklow, County Wicklow, Ireland is a professional boxer. Moore currently fights in the Light Middleweight division although he fought as a welterweight during his professional career.

Amateur titles

Moore boxed as an amateur for Ireland and won three national senior titles and a bronze medal at the 2001 World Amateur Boxing Championships.

Professional career

Moore turned professional in August 2005, winning his first fight at the Manhattan Center, New York, NY, USA, in which Moore knocked out fellow debutant Gabrial Garcia on an undercard that included Jaidon Codrington and Patrick Nwamu.

Although a native Wicklowman, Moore, like his fellow Irishman John Duddy emigrated to America and fights out of Gleasons Gym in New York. Moore has fought regularly since since debut and is currently ranked 3rd in Irish.boxing.com's rankings of light middeweights.