Difference between revisions of "James Page"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 5: Line 5:
 
== Factoids ==
 
== Factoids ==
 
*Page retired from boxing in 2001 after getting stripped of his [[WBA]] world welterweight title, then losing in an attempt to regain it from [[Andrew Lewis]].
 
*Page retired from boxing in 2001 after getting stripped of his [[WBA]] world welterweight title, then losing in an attempt to regain it from [[Andrew Lewis]].
*Finished with boxing, Page turned to a life of crime – robbing banks. In 2002, he was sentenced to 11 years in federal prison.
+
*Finished with boxing, Page turned to a life of crime – robbing banks. In 2002, he was sentenced to 11 years in federal prison. Page, who was released in 2012, made an unsuccessful attempt at a comeback, but was knocked out in the second round by Rahman Mustafa Yusubov. In June of 2013, he was arrested again for allegedly robbing eight banks in the San Francisco area. [http://sports.yahoo.com/blogs/boxing/james-page-sad-story-continues-ex-welterweight-champ-160121184.html]
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Latest revision as of 17:06, 25 July 2013

James Page.jpg

Name: James Page
Alias: Mighty Quinn
Born: 1971-04-01
Birthplace: Pittsburg, California, USA
Hometown: Pittsburg, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Willie Rush

Factoids

  • Page retired from boxing in 2001 after getting stripped of his WBA world welterweight title, then losing in an attempt to regain it from Andrew Lewis.
  • Finished with boxing, Page turned to a life of crime – robbing banks. In 2002, he was sentenced to 11 years in federal prison. Page, who was released in 2012, made an unsuccessful attempt at a comeback, but was knocked out in the second round by Rahman Mustafa Yusubov. In June of 2013, he was arrested again for allegedly robbing eight banks in the San Francisco area. [1]


Preceded by:
Ike Quartey
Stripped
WBA Welterweight Champion
1998 Oct 10 – 2000
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Andrew Lewis