James Page

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:57, 10 July 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
James Page.jpg

Name: James Page
Alias: Mighty Quinn
Born: 1971-04-01
Birthplace: Pittsburg, California, USA
Hometown: Pittsburg, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Willie Rush

Factoids

  • Page retired from boxing in 2001 after getting stripped of his WBA world welterweight title, then losing in an attempt to regain it from Andrew Lewis.
  • Finished with boxing, Page turned to a life of crime – robbing banks. In 2002, he was sentenced to 11 years in federal prison.


Preceded by:
Ike Quartey
Stripped
WBA Welterweight Champion
1998 Oct 10 – 2000
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Andrew Lewis