James Parison

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 11:35, 12 June 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
James Parison

Name: James Parison
Alias: Choco
Birth Name: James Howard Parison
Born: 1982-02-21
Birthplace: Chula Vista, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: San Diego, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click


James Parison is the younger adopted brother of former amateur standout and undefeated, retired pro David Gutierrez, who was the 1984 Western Olympic Trials winner and came closed to pulling an upset over Olympic Gold Medalist Mark Breland in the semi-finals of the 1984 U.S. Olympic Trials, held in Fort Worth, Texas.

Amateur Career

  • 2001 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • 2004 Western Olympic Trials winner
  • 2004 Olympic Trials Participant
Personal tools
Boxrec Database