James Shuler

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:57, 7 January 2013 by Elguapo427 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: James Shuler
Alias: Black Gold
Born: 1959-05-29
Birthplace: USA
Died: 1986-03-17 (Age:26)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Joe Frazier

  • Another Autographed Photo #2
  • A week after losing to Thomas Hearns, Shuler was killed when the motorcycle he was driving was involved in an accident with a tractor-trailer.

Shuler's brother, Marvin Shuler, was undefeated in nine professional bouts.

Amateur Career

  • 1979 & 1980 Pennsylvania State Golden Glove Champion 156 pounds
  • 1979 & 1980 National Golden Gloves Champion (156 lbs)
  • Shular was a member of the U.S. boxing team that perished in a plane crash in Poland on March 14, 1980. Shuler had stayed home because of an injury.
  • Shuler was a member of the 1980 U.S. Olympic boxing team (156 lbs), but he didn't get to compete in the Moscow Olympics because the U.S. boycotted to protest the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan.

Professional Career

  • NABF Middleweight Champion (October 23, 1982 - March 10, 1986)