James Toney

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 19:49, 12 April 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
James Toney.PNG

Name: James Toney
Alias: Lights Out
Birth Name: James Nathaniel Toney
Born: 1968-08-24 (Age:46)
Birthplace: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Eddie Mustafa Muhammad, Freddie Roach (former), Shadeed Suluki
Managers: Jackie Kallen (former), Self
James Toney Photo Gallery

Contents

Amateur Career

  • Record: 35 fights, 33 wins (32 KO's), 2 losses
  • Lost his first amateur bout
  • Won 1983 and 1984 West Michigan Division Junior Title (156 lbs)
  • Won 1987 Novice Golden Gloves in Manchester (156 lbs)
  • Won 1987 Michigan Silver Gloves (156 lbs)
  • Lost at the 1988 Detroit Golden Gloves (first fight) (156 lbs)
  • Won 1988 Ohio State Fair (156 lbs) (invitational)

Professional Career

  • A multiple division champion and future Hall of Famer, James Toney is known for his legendary "old-school" style, consisting of his shoulder roll (used to avoid punches), his ability to fight off the ropes, his slick body movements, and his infighting.
  • Toney won a controversial decision over Dave Tiberi in a 1992 middleweight title defense. Many people watching this fight thought Tiberi was robbed. This led to an investigation by the United States Senate into corruption in boxing.
  • On April 30, 2005, Toney defeated John Ruiz and, at that moment, was just the third World Middleweight Champion to capture a version of the World Heavyweight Championship, along with Roy Jones Jr. and Bob Fitzsimmons. However, on May 11, 2005, Toney tested positive for a banned substance, and his victory over Ruiz was changed to a no-contest. He was also suspended for 90 days and fined $10,000. On May 17, 2005, Toney was stripped of the WBA title for his positive test, and the title was restored to Ruiz.

Awards & Recognition

Other

  • Toney played football in high school and had scholarship offers from the University of Michigan (defensive back) and Western Michigan University (quarterback). He was expected to attend Western Michigan, before suffering an ankle injury. Toney too has claimed he "wasn't a team player" which led him to pursue a boxing career. [1]


Preceded by:
Michael Nunn
IBF Middleweight Champion
1991 May 10 – 1993 Feb 13
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Preceded by:
Iran Barkley
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
1993 Feb 13 – 1994 Nov 18
Succeeded by:
Roy Jones Jr.
Preceded by:
Vassiliy Jirov
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
2003 Apr 26 – 2003 Sep
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kelvin Davis


Personal tools
Boxrec Database