Difference between revisions of "Jamie Pittman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(fiddled with)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Pittman_Jamie.jpg|left|thumb]][[image:Pittman.jpg|left|thumb|180px|NSW amateur rep Jamie in NZ - 1993<br>Photo by Dave Cameron]]
+
[[Image:Pittman_Jamie.jpg|left|thumb]]
[[Image:Pittman_Sturm.jpg|400px|thumb|Pittman unsuccessfully challenging [[Felix Sturm]] for his WBA middleweight title]]  
+
[[image:Pittman.jpg|right|thumb|180px|NSW amateur rep Jamie in NZ - 1993<br>Photo by Dave Cameron]]
 
+
[[Image:Pittman_Sturm.jpg|right|400px|thumb|Pittman unsuccessfully challenging [[Felix Sturm]] for his WBA middleweight title]]  
 
<boxer>282875</boxer>
 
<boxer>282875</boxer>
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Pittman, Jamie]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Pittman, Jamie]]
 
  
<br clear=all>
+
 
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
==Minor Titles Won==
 
*Australian Super Middleweight
 
*Australian Super Middleweight
Line 20: Line 18:
 
*Competed at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games as a Middleweight
 
*Competed at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games as a Middleweight
 
**Eliminated in the first Round by [[Lukas Wilaschek]] (Germany) - Points Decision 23:24
 
**Eliminated in the first Round by [[Lukas Wilaschek]] (Germany) - Points Decision 23:24
 +
 +
[[Category:Australian Olympians|Pittman, Jamie]]
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Pittman, Jamie]]

Revision as of 08:30, 10 April 2010

Pittman Jamie.jpg
NSW amateur rep Jamie in NZ - 1993
Photo by Dave Cameron
Pittman unsuccessfully challenging Felix Sturm for his WBA middleweight title

Name: Jamie Pittman
Alias: Mr Business
Born: 1981-07-18
Birthplace: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Hometown: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   186cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click


Minor Titles Won

  • Australian Super Middleweight
  • World Boxing Foundation Super Middleweight
  • PABA Middleweight
  • WBO Asia Pacific Middleweight
  • WBA Pan African Middleweight

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur Record: 111-26
  • Amateur Boxing Association champion 67kg - 1999, 71kg - 2002, 75kg - 2003
  • 3 time Oceania Champion
  • Competed at the 2002 Commonwealth Games as a Middleweight
  • Competed at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games as a Middleweight
    • Eliminated in the first Round by Lukas Wilaschek (Germany) - Points Decision 23:24