Jan Zaveck

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:20, 5 September 2011 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jan Zaveck.jpg

Name: Jan Zaveck
Alias: Mr Sympathicus
Birth Name: Dejan Zavec
Born: 1976-03-13 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Ptuj, Slovenia
Hometown: Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   172cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias 2: Mr. Simpatikus
Trainer: Dirk Dzemski
Manager: Ulf Steinforth

Amateur Career

  • Record: 171-15-19
  • Seven-time Slovenian champion
  • Several times winner of international tournaments

Titles Held

  • International Boxing Federation Welterweight Title (2009- )
  • EBU-EU (European Union) Welterweight Title (2007)
  • IBF Intercontinental Welterweight Title (2006, 2008)
  • WBO Intercontinental Welterweight Title (2005-07)
  • German International Welterweight Title (2004, 2007)
  • NBA Intercontinental Welterweight Title (2004)

External Links


Preceded by:
Isaac Hlatshwayo
IBF Welterweight Champion
2009 Dec 11 – 2011 Sep 3
Succeeded by:
Andre Berto