Javier Castillejo

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:36, 15 October 2009 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Javier Castillejo

Name: Javier Castillejo
Alias: El Lince de Parla
Birth Name: Francisco Javier Castillejo Rodriguez
Born: 1968-03-22
Birthplace: Parla, Comunidad de Madrid, Spain
Hometown: Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, Spain
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Castillejo was named the WBC light middleweight champion after the WBC stripped Ronald Wright for refusing to defend his crown against interim champion Castillejo. Wright elected to fight Felix Trinidad instead.
  • Castillejo won the "regular" WBA middleweight title from Felix Sturm and lost it to Mariano Natalio Carrera. Carrera, however, tested positive for Clenbuterol, and Castillejo was reinstated as WBA champion (now being the only WBA champion in the middleweight division since Jermain Taylor had meanwhile been stripped of his "super champion" title) and the fight against Carrera counted as a mandatory defense.


Preceded by:
Keith Mullings
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1999 Jan 29 – 2001 Jun 23
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
Vacated
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2005 May – 2005 Jun 1
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Mayorga
Preceded by:
Felix Sturm
Regular Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2006 Jul 15 – 2007 Apr 28
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Felix Sturm