Javier Molina

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:48, 28 March 2009 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Javier Molina

Name: Javier Molina
Alias: El Intocable
Birth Name: Javier Molina Casillas
Born: 1990-01-02 (Age:24)
Birthplace: Commerce, California, USA
Hometown: Norwalk, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias: El Intocable (The Untouchable)


Javier Molina (b.January 2, 1990 ) from Commerce, California is an American boxer with Mexican parents best known for winning the Junior Welterweight national championships 2007 at 141 lbs/64 kg at the age of 17. His older twin brother Oscar Molina fights for Mexico.

Career

Molina won a bronze medal at the 2006 Cadet World Championships at lightweight and a national title at the 2006 Junior Olympic International Invitational.

He made an early exit at the Golden Gloves 2007 but upset 21 year old two-time champion Karl Dargan 31-27, knocking him down twice at the US championships (Dargan would win the PanAm games later that year). He continued winning against Jermey Bryan, Dan O'Connor, and beat Brad Solomon in the finals to win the junior welterweight title.

He won at the US Olympic trials.

At the World Championships 2007 he beat Azerbaijan's Emil Maharramov, the 2005 bronze medalist 27-10 but lost to Englishman Bradley Saunders.

At the Olympic qualifier he beat Myke Carvalho, lost to Cuban Rosniel Iglesias before sealing his qualification with a win over Canadian Kevin Bizier.

World amateur championships results

2007

Olympic results