Jayme Santos

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:09, 20 May 2013 by John (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jayme Santos.jpeg

Name: Jayme Santos
Alias: Miquelina
Birth Name: Jayme Marques Dos Santos
Born: 1900-10-19
Birthplace: Río de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Died: 1983-12-14 (Age:83)
Hometown: Río de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Boxing Record: click

Family Bio

JAYME MARQUES DOS SANTOS - MIQUELINA - Born October 19, 1900, in the city of Rio de Janeiro - Brazil. Still young, he dedicated himself to boxing. Carioca champion and later was Brazilian Champion of featherweights. Had its apobeu during the 1920s, when it was considered by the Brazilian impresa, as a leading boxers that the country had produced. Abandoned boxing in the 1930s, did not agree with the criteria adopted by the Boxing Commission of the season. At the same time exercised the activity of the President of the YMCA in Rio de Janeiro. After the success in boxing, went on to play various activities, but always dedicated to the sport. In 1936, he moved to the city of Niagara Falls, in the metropolitan region of Rio de Janeiro, and this city was one of the founders and president for 12 years; League Mageense Sports. Besides sport, developed ativades in accounting. He died on December 14, 1983.


Original Bibliography in Portuguese:


JAYME MARQUES DOS SANTOS - MIQUELINA - Nasceu em 19 de outubro de 1900, na cidade do Rio de Janeiro - Brasil. Ainda jovem, passou a dedicar-se ao boxe. Foi campeão carioca e posteriormente Campeão Brasileiro dos pesos penas. Teve o seu apobeu, durante a década de 1920, quando foi considerado pela impresa brasileira, como um dos principais boxeadores que o país tinha produzido. Abandonou o boxe na década de 1930, por não concordar com os critérios adotados pela Comissão de Boxe da época. Na mesma época exerceu a atividade de Presidente da Associação Cristã de Moços no Rio de Janeiro. Após o sucesso no boxe, passou a desempenhar atividades diversas, mas sempre se dedicando ao esporte. Em 1936, mudou-se para a cidade de Magé, na região metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro, e nesta cidade foi um dos fundadores e Presidente por 12 anos; da Liga Mageense de Desporto. Além do esporte, desenvolveu ativades na área da contabilidade. Morreu no dia 14 de dezembro de 1983.