Difference between revisions of "Jean-Marc Mormeck"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adopted new succession box templates)
m (fixed typo)
Line 28: Line 28:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Virgil Hill]]}}  
 
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Virgil Hill]]}}  
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]  
+
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Cruiserweight Champion]]  
 
|years=2002 Feb 23 &ndash; 2005 Apr 2<br>'''Upgraded to Super Champion'''<br>2005 Apr 2 &ndash; 2006 Jan 7<br>'''Super Champion'''}}  
 
|years=2002 Feb 23 &ndash; 2005 Apr 2<br>'''Upgraded to Super Champion'''<br>2005 Apr 2 &ndash; 2006 Jan 7<br>'''Super Champion'''}}  
 
{{s-aft|after=[[O'Neil Bell]]<br>Super Champion}}
 
{{s-aft|after=[[O'Neil Bell]]<br>Super Champion}}

Revision as of 16:54, 2 November 2008

Jean Marc Mormeck

Name: Jean Marc Mormeck
Alias: The Marksman
Birth Name: Jean-Marc Gilbert Mormeck
Born: 1972-06-03
Birthplace: Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe
Hometown: Pantin, Seine-Saint-Denis, France
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   181cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Mustapha Ouicher (former), Richie Giachetti
Manager: Mustapha Ouicher

On February 23, 2002, in Marseille, France, Jean-Marc Mormeck captured the WBA cruiserweight title via a 9th round TKO over Virgil Hill. Following three defenses, he added the WBC cruiserweight crown to his collection on April 2, 2005, by way of a 12 round unanimous decision over Wayne "Big Truck" Braithwaite in Worcester, Massachusetts. Mormeck lost his WBA and WBC belts on January 7, 2006 in a bid to unify the cruiserweight titles against O'Neil Bell, who knocked him out in the 10th round. However, Mormeck beat Bell in the rematch, over the course of a 12 round decision. The scores were 115-113, 115-113 and 116-112 all for Mormeck.

Amateur Career

Amateur record: 13-2, 7 KO

External Links

Official Website


Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Cruiserweight Champion

2002 Feb 23 – 2005 Apr 2
Upgraded to Super Champion
2005 Apr 2 – 2006 Jan 7
Super Champion

Succeeded by:
O'Neil Bell
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Virgil Hill
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Wayne Braithwaite
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
2005 Apr 2 – 2006 Jan 7
Succeeded by:
O'Neil Bell
Preceded by:
O'Neil Bell
Super Champion
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2007 Mar 17 – 2007 Nov 10
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
David Haye
Super Champion
Preceded by:
O'Neil Bell
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
2007 Mar 17 – 2007 Nov 10
Succeeded by:
David Haye