Jean Pascal

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:41, 9 October 2007 by Philbud (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jean Pascal

Name: Jean Pascal
Birth Name: Jean-Thenistor Pascal
Born: 1982-10-28 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Fight Photo: [1]


Jean Pascal was born in Port-au-Prince (Haiti). In the late 1980s his family moved to Quebec, Canada. In school he played ice hockey and soccer, but--watching his older brother Nicholson Poulard become the Quebec boxing champion in 1996--Pascal, at 13 years of age, started to visit boxing gym "Club Champions St-Michel" once or twice every week. His first trainer was Sylvain Gagnon, who considered Pascal to be very talented. (According to an interview in May 2005, Pascal's idol was Roy Jones.) Pascal became the Canadian amateur champion seven times (1998-2004). In 2001 he joined the national boxing team. Three times he was named the best Canadian boxer (2001-2003). His final amateur record was 103-18.

2001 Canadian senior amateur boxing championships, light middleweight (71 kg.)
2001-01-26Adam Trupish (Windsor, Ontario), semifinalW-KO2
 
2001 Canadian team trials (St. Catharines, Ontario)
2001Jeremy Molitor (Quebec)W-Dec
Molitor was 9 times Canadian champion, 1998 Commonwealth Games (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) welterweight gold medalist.
 
2001 World Championship, light middleweight (71 kg.)
2001-06-05Eradj Mukssinov (Tajikistan)W-Dec4 (24-3)
2001-06-06Maxat Baktybazarov (Kazakhstan)W-Dec4 (21-13)
2001-06-07Bulent Ulusoy (Turkey), quarterfinalL-Dec4 (10-26)
Pascal shared 5-8 place.
 
2001 Francophone Games (July 2001)
Adama Sibide (Mli),semifinalW-KO4
2001-07-24Mohamed Abdel Mangoud (Egy), finalW-Dec (10-8)
Pascal won gold medal.
 
2002 Canada vs Scotland (May, 2002, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada), light middleweight (71 kg.)
2002-05-12Craig McEwan (Scotland)L-Dec
2002-05-13Craig McEwan (Scotland)W-Dec (19-14)
 
2002 Commonwealth Games (July 25 - August 4, Manchester, UK), light middleweight (71 kg.)
2002-07-29Mosolesa Tsie (Lesoto)W-KO
2002-07-31Jamie Pittman (Australia), quarterfinalW-Dec4 (20-14)
2002-08-01Junior Sylvest Greenidge (Barbados), semifinalW-RSC1
2002-08-03Paul Smith (England), finalW-Dec4 (18-16)
 
2003 Panamerican Games, middleweight (75 kg.)
2003Juan Ubaldo (Dominican Republic), semifinalL-Dec4 (11-18)
Pascal won bronze.
 
2003 Second Americas Qualifier (March 13-20, Tijuana, Mexico), middleweight (75 kg.)
2004-03-16Marco A. Russell (Bahamas)W-KO3
2004-03-18Alfredo Angulo (Mexico)L-Dec4 (23-27)
 
2003 Third Americas Qualifier (April 6-11, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), middleweight (75 kg.)
2004-04-06Martin Islas (Argentina)W-Dec4
2004-04-08Pedro Calla (Peru), quarterfinalW-Dec4 (36-20)
2004-04-10Alexander Brand (Columbia), semifinalW-Dec4 (14-9)
2004-04-11Glaucelio Abreu (Brazil), finalW-Dec4 (30-13)
As it turned out, this tournament wasn't considered as qualifying by Canadian Olympic Committee, thus Pascal and Benoit Gaudet weren't going to the Olympics. This decision was appealed successfully.
 
2004 Olympic Games (14-29 August, Athens, Greece), middleweight (75 kg.)
2004-08-14Yordanis Despaigne (Cuba)L-Dec4 (24:36)