Jean Pascal

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 14:16, 16 December 2006 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Photo

Name: Jean Pascal
Birth Name: Jean-Thenistor Pascal
Born: 1982-10-28 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Nationality: Canadian
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


Born in Port-au-Prince (Haiti), but in the late 1980s Pascal moved with his family to Quebec.

In school he was playing hockey and soccer, but (seeing his older brother Nicholson Poulard become Quebec boxing champion in 1996) at 13 years of age, started to visit boxing gym Club champions St-Michel once or twice every week. His first trainer was Sylvain Gagnon, and he considered Pascal to be very talented.

According to an interview in May 2005, Pascal's idol was Roy Jones.

He was seven-times Canadian champion (1998-2004). In 2001 he joined the national boxing team. Three times he was named the best Canadian boxer (2001-2003).

His final amateur record was 103-18.

2001 Canadian senior amateur boxing championships, light middleweight (71 kg.)
2001-01-26Adam Trupish (Windsor, Ontario), semifinalW-KO2
 
2001 Canadian team trials (St. Catharines, Ontario)
2001Jeremy Molitor (Quebec)W-Dec
Molitor was 9 times Canadian champion, 1998 Commonwealth Games (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) welterweight gold medalist.
 
2001 World Championship, light middleweight (71 kg.)
2001-06-05Eradj Mukssinov (Tajikistan)W-Dec4 (24-3)
2001-06-06Maxat Baktybazarov (Kazakhstan)W-Dec4 (21-13)
2001-06-07Bulent Ulusoy (Turkey), quarterfinalL-Dec4 (10-26)
Pascal shared 5-8 place.
 
2001 Francophone Games (July 2001)
Pascal won gold medal.
 
2002 Canada vs Scotland (May, 2002, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada), light middleweight (71 kg.)
2002-05-12Craig McEwan (Scotland)L-Dec
 
2002 Commonwealth Games (July 25 - August 4, Manchester, UK), light middleweight (71 kg.)
2002-07-29Mosolesa Tsie (Lesoto)W-KO
2002-07-31Jamie Pittman (Australia), quarterfinalW-Dec4 (20-14)
2002-08-01Junior Sylvest Greenidge (Barbados), semifinalW-RSC1
2002-08-03Paul Smith (England), finalW-Dec4 (18-16)
 
2003 Panamerican Games, middleweight (75 kg.)
2003Juan Ubaldo (Dominican Republic), semifinalL-Dec4 (11-18)
Pascal won bronze.
 
2003 Second Americas Qualifier (March 13-20, Tijuana, Mexico), middleweight (75 kg.)
2004-03-16Marco A. Russell (Bahamas)W-KO3
2004-03-18Alfredo Angulo (Mexico)L-Dec4 (23-27)
 
2003 Third Americas Qualifier (April 6-11, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), middleweight (75 kg.)
2004-04-06Martin Islas (Argentina)W-Dec4
2004-04-08Pedro Calla (Peru), quarterfinalW-Dec4 (36-20)
2004-04-10Alexander Brand (Columbia), semifinalW-Dec4 (14-9)
2004-04-11Glaucelio Abreu (Brazil), finalW-Dec4 (30-13)
As it turned out, this tournament wasn't considered as qualifying by Canadian Olympic Committee, thus Pascal and Benoit Gaudet weren't going to the Olympics. This decision was appealed successfully.
 
2004 Olympic Games (14-29 August, Athens, Greece), middleweight (75 kg.)
2004-08-14Yordanis Despaigne (Cuba)L-Dec4 (24:36)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database