Jeff Fenech

From BoxRec
Revision as of 08:03, 12 March 2012 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jeff Fencech
Class of 2002
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee


Name: Jeff Fenech
Alias: Marrickville Mauler
Born: 1964-05-28
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   172cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Johnny Lewis
Manager: Colin Love


Biography

(Quoted from TeamFenech.com)

Jeff Fenech

The three-time world champion at bantamweight, super bantamweight and featherweight is arguably one of the greatest boxers Australia has ever produced. Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in Canastota, New York in June 2002, Fenech is recognised around the world as one of the sport's greats. A controversial draw with African great Azumah Nelson, when the majority of the world saw him win, cost Fenech what would have been an amazing fourth world title at super featherweight.

A career spanning 1984 to 1996, Fenech turned professional after a controversial quarterfinal points loss at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games. Trained by Johnny Lewis, Fenech was known as the "Marrickville Mauler" and was like a pocket dynamo in the ring, capturing the hearts of Australian sporting fans with his unique expression, "I love youse all." The head trainer, manager and promoter now passes on his never ending resources of boxing knowledge to the members of Team Fenech.


His TKO loss on March 1, 1992 to Azumah Nelson was recognized as the The Ring Upset of the Year.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1983 Oceanian Flyweight Champion
  • 1983 Flyweight Bronze Medalist at the World Cup in Rome, Italy. Results were:
  • 1983 Flyweight Bronze Medalist at the Commonwealth Championships in Belfast, Northern Ireland.
  • 1984 Oceanian Flyweight Champion
  • 1984 Australian Flyweight representative at the Olympic Games in Los Angeles, California, USA. Results were:

Trainer

Fenech with Mike Tyson

Trains / Trained:

Reference sources


Preceded by:
Satoshi Shingaki
IBF Bantamweight Champion
1985 Apr 26 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kelvin Seabrooks
Preceded by:
Samart Payakaroon
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1987 May 8 – 1988
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Daniel Zaragoza
Preceded by:
Azumah Nelson
Vacated
WBC Featherweight Champion
1988 Mar 7 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Marcos Villasana