Difference between revisions of "Jeff Lacy"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(olympic results)
Line 14: Line 14:
*Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team<br>
*Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team<br>
*Amateur record: 209-12
*Amateur record: 209-12
== Olympic results ==
*Defeated [[Cleiton Conceicão]] (Brazil) RSC 3
*Defeated [[Pawel Kakietek]] (Poland) 21-7
*Lost to [[Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov]] (Russia) RSC 3
{{start box}}
{{start box}}
{{Succession box|
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 08:55, 25 September 2007

Jeff Lacy
Name: Jeff Lacy
Alias: Left Hook
Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Lacy
Born: 1977-05-12 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gary Shaw and Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Dan Birmingham


His father is Hydra Lacy, a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to WBA Lightheavyweight Champion Vicente Rondon.


Annotated Fight Record: [1]

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
  • 1998 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion (165 lbs)
  • Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team
  • Amateur record: 209-12

Olympic results

Preceded by:
Sven Ottke
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2 October 2004 – 4 March 2006
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe