Difference between revisions of "Jeff Lacy"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:lacy.jpg|left|Jeff Lacy]]<boxer>031593</boxer>  
+
[[Image:lefthook.jpg|left|Jeff Lacy]]<boxer>031593</boxer>  
 
'''Manager''': [[Gary Shaw]] and [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Gary Shaw]] and [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Dan Birmingham]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Dan Birmingham]]

Revision as of 07:52, 17 October 2007

Jeff Lacy
Name: Jeff Lacy
Alias: Left Hook
Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Lacy
Born: 1977-05-12 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gary Shaw and Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Dan Birmingham

Trivia

His father is Hydra Lacy, a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to WBA light heavyweight champion Vicente Rondon.

Link

Annotated Fight Record: [1]

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
  • 1998 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion (165 lbs)
  • Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team
  • Amateur record: 209-12

Olympic results


Preceded by:
Sven Ottke
Retires
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2 October 2004 – 4 March 2006
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe