Jeff Lacy

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(formatting; (deleted superfluous career record link, too))
Line 2: Line 2:
 
'''Manager''': [[Gary Shaw]] and [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Gary Shaw]] and [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Dan Birmingham]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Dan Birmingham]]
 
+
<br clear=all>
==Trivia==
+
His father is [[Hydra Lacy]], a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to [[WBA]] light heavyweight champion [[Vicente Rondon]].
+
 
+
== Link ==
+
Annotated Fight Record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=031593]
+
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
Line 15: Line 10:
 
*Amateur record: 209-12
 
*Amateur record: 209-12
  
== Olympic results ==
+
== Olympic Games Results ==
 
*Defeated [[Cleiton Conceicão]] (Brazil) RSC 3
 
*Defeated [[Cleiton Conceicão]] (Brazil) RSC 3
 
*Defeated [[Pawel Kakietek]] (Poland) 21-7
 
*Defeated [[Pawel Kakietek]] (Poland) 21-7
 
*Lost to [[Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov]] (Russia) RSC 3
 
*Lost to [[Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov]] (Russia) RSC 3
 +
 +
==Trivia==
 +
His father is [[Hydra Lacy]], a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to [[WBA]] light heavyweight champion [[Vicente Rondon]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 12:14, 17 October 2007

Jeff Lacy
Name: Jeff Lacy
Alias: Left Hook
Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Lacy
Born: 1977-05-12 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gary Shaw and Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Dan Birmingham

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
  • 1998 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion (165 lbs)
  • Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team
  • Amateur record: 209-12

Olympic Games Results

Trivia

His father is Hydra Lacy, a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to WBA light heavyweight champion Vicente Rondon.


Preceded by:
Sven Ottke
Retires
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2 October 2004 – 4 March 2006
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe


Personal tools
Boxrec Database