Difference between revisions of "Jeff Lacy"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(formatting; (deleted superfluous career record link, too))
m (adjusted to date format)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
 
*1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
*1998 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion (165 lbs)
+
*1998 United States Amateur middleweight champion (165 lbs)
 
*Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team<br>
 
*Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team<br>
 
*Amateur record: 209-12
 
*Amateur record: 209-12
Line 20: Line 20:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Sven Ottke]]<br>Retires|
+
  before=[[Sven Ottke]]<br>Retired|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Joe Calzaghe]]|
 
  after=[[Joe Calzaghe]]|
  years=2 October 2004 &ndash; 4 March 2006
+
  years=2 Oct 2004 &ndash; 4 Mar 2006
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 19:22, 5 November 2007

Jeff Lacy
Name: Jeff Lacy
Alias: Left Hook
Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Lacy
Born: 1977-05-12 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gary Shaw and Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Dan Birmingham

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
  • 1998 United States Amateur middleweight champion (165 lbs)
  • Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team
  • Amateur record: 209-12

Olympic Games Results

Trivia

His father is Hydra Lacy, a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to WBA light heavyweight champion Vicente Rondon.


Preceded by:
Sven Ottke
Retired
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2 Oct 2004 – 4 Mar 2006
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe