Difference between revisions of "Jeff Lacy"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:lefthook.jpg|left|Jeff Lacy]]<boxer>031593</boxer>  
+
[[Image:lefthook.jpg|left|thumb|Jeff Lacy]]
 +
<boxer>031593</boxer>  
 
'''Manager''': [[Gary Shaw]] and [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Gary Shaw]] and [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Dan Birmingham]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Dan Birmingham]]
Line 27: Line 28:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Lacy, Jeff}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Lacey]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Lacy, Jeff]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 22:50, 23 March 2008

Jeff Lacy

Name: Jeff Lacy
Alias: Left Hook
Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Lacy
Born: 1977-05-12 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gary Shaw and Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Dan Birmingham

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
  • 1998 United States Amateur middleweight champion (165 lbs)
  • Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team
  • Amateur record: 209-12

Olympic Games Results

Trivia

His father is Hydra Lacy, a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to WBA light heavyweight champion Vicente Rondon.


Preceded by:
Sven Ottke
Retired
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2004 Oct 2 – 2006 Mar 4
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe