Difference between revisions of "Jeff Lacy"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(Adding NABA champions category)
Line 12: Line 12:
  
 
== Olympic Games Results ==
 
== Olympic Games Results ==
*Defeated [[Cleiton Conceicão]] (Brazil) RSC 3
+
*Defeated [[Cleiton ]] (Brazil) RSC 3
 
*Defeated [[Pawel Kakietek]] (Poland) 21-7
 
*Defeated [[Pawel Kakietek]] (Poland) 21-7
 
*Lost to [[Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov]] (Russia) RSC 3
 
*Lost to [[Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov]] (Russia) RSC 3
Line 35: Line 35:
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABA Super Middleweight Champions]]

Revision as of 09:06, 8 August 2008

Jeff Lacy

Name: Jeff Lacy
Alias: Left Hook
Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Lacy
Born: 1977-05-12 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gary Shaw and Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Dan Birmingham

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
  • 1998 United States Amateur middleweight champion (165 lbs)
  • Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team
  • Amateur record: 209-12

Olympic Games Results

Trivia

His father is Hydra Lacy, a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to WBA light heavyweight champion Vicente Rondon.


Preceded by:
Sven Ottke
Retired
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2004 Oct 2 – 2006 Mar 4
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe