Difference between revisions of "Jeff Lacy"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(loses title to Calzaghe)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
*Amateur record: 209-12
 
*Amateur record: 209-12
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Boxer:Sven Ottke:007203|Sven Ottke]] (retires)|
 
  before=[[Boxer:Sven Ottke:007203|Sven Ottke]] (retires)|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  start=2 October 2004|
+
  after=[[Joe Calzaghe]]|
 +
years=2 October 2004 – 5 March 2006
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 +
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Lacy, Jeff]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Lacy, Jeff]]
 
[[Category:National AAU Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
 
[[Category:National AAU Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]

Revision as of 08:37, 5 March 2006

Jeff Lacy
Name: Jeff Lacy
Alias: Left Hook
Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Lacy
Born: 1977-05-12 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gary Shaw
Trainer: Dan Birmingham

Link

Annotated Fight Record: [1]

Amateur Highlights

  • 1998 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion (165 lbs)
  • Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team
  • Amateur record: 209-12


Preceded by:
Sven Ottke (retires)
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2 October 2004 – 5 March 2006
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe