Difference between revisions of "Jeff Lacy"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Lacy jeff.jpg|left|Jeff Lacy]]<boxer>031593</boxer>  
+
[[Image:lefthook.jpg|left|thumb|Jeff Lacy]]
'''Manager''': [[Gary Shaw]]<br>
+
<boxer>031593</boxer>  
 +
'''Manager''': [[Gary Shaw]] and [[Shelly Finkel]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Dan Birmingham]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Dan Birmingham]]
 
+
<br clear=all>
== Link ==
+
Annotated Fight Record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=031593]
+
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
 
*1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
*1998 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion (165 lbs)
+
*1998 United States Amateur middleweight champion (165 lbs)
 
*Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team<br>
 
*Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team<br>
 
*Amateur record: 209-12
 
*Amateur record: 209-12
 +
 +
== Olympic Games Results ==
 +
*Defeated [[Cleiton Conceic?o]] (Brazil) RSC 3
 +
*Defeated [[Pawel Kakietek]] (Poland) 21-7
 +
*Lost to [[Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov]] (Russia) RSC 3
 +
 +
== Titles Held ==
 +
* [[IBO]] Super Middleweight Title (2005)
 +
* '''[[International Boxing Federation]] Super Middleweight Title''' (2004-06)
 +
* [[NABA]] Super Middleweight Title (2003-04)
 +
* [[USBA]] Super Middleweight Title (2003-04)
 +
* [[WBC]] Continental Americas Super Middleweight Title (2002-04)
 +
 +
==Trivia==
 +
His father is [[Hydra Lacy]], a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to [[WBA]] light heavyweight champion [[Vicente Rondon]].
 +
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Boxer:Sven Ottke:007203|Sven Ottke]]<br>Retires|
+
  before=[[Sven Ottke]]<br>Retired|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Joe Calzaghe]]|
 
  after=[[Joe Calzaghe]]|
  years=2 October 2004 &ndash; 4 March 2006
+
  years=2004 Oct 2 &ndash; 2006 Mar 4
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
 
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Lacy, Jeff}}
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Lacey]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Lacy, Jeff]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Lacy, Jeff]]
+
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABA Super Middleweight Champions]]

Revision as of 04:05, 10 August 2009

Jeff Lacy

Name: Jeff Lacy
Alias: Left Hook
Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Lacy
Born: 1977-05-12 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gary Shaw and Shelly Finkel
Trainer: Dan Birmingham

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
  • 1998 United States Amateur middleweight champion (165 lbs)
  • Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team
  • Amateur record: 209-12

Olympic Games Results

Titles Held

  • IBO Super Middleweight Title (2005)
  • International Boxing Federation Super Middleweight Title (2004-06)
  • NABA Super Middleweight Title (2003-04)
  • USBA Super Middleweight Title (2003-04)
  • WBC Continental Americas Super Middleweight Title (2002-04)

Trivia

His father is Hydra Lacy, a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to WBA light heavyweight champion Vicente Rondon.


Preceded by:
Sven Ottke
Retired
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2004 Oct 2 – 2006 Mar 4
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe