Difference between revisions of "Jeff Lacy"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 2: Line 2:
 
'''Manager''': [[Gary Shaw]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Gary Shaw]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Dan Birmingham]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Dan Birmingham]]
 +
 +
==Trivia==
 +
His father is [[Hydra Lacy]], a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to [[WBA]] Lightheavyweight Champion [[Vicente Rondon]].
  
 
== Link ==
 
== Link ==

Revision as of 22:33, 13 November 2006

Jeff Lacy
Name: Jeff Lacy
Alias: Left Hook
Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Lacy
Born: 1977-05-12 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gary Shaw
Trainer: Dan Birmingham

Trivia

His father is Hydra Lacy, a journeyman heavyweight during the late 1960s and 1970s. The elder Lacy lost to WBA Lightheavyweight Champion Vicente Rondon.

Link

Annotated Fight Record: [1]

Amateur Highlights

  • 1996 U.S. Olympic Trials competitor (156 lbs)
  • 1998 United States Amateur Middleweight Champion (165 lbs)
  • Member of 2000 U.S. Olympic Team
  • Amateur record: 209-12


Preceded by:
Sven Ottke
Retires
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2 October 2004 – 4 March 2006
Succeeded by:
Joe Calzaghe