Jeff Smith

From BoxRec
Revision as of 10:48, 10 December 2012 by Caseyc8 (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jeff Smith
Class of 2013
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Jeff Smith
Alias: The Bayonne Globetrotter
Birth Name: Jerome Jeffords
Born: 1891-04-23
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1962-02-03 (Age:70)
Hometown: Levittown, New Jersey, USA
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers Al Lippe, Ed Bader

  • Reportedly had over 700 career bouts.
  • Known as the "Bayonne Globe Trotter"
  • Died in Levittown, New Jersey
  • Photo #2



Reference Sources


External Link

Douglas Cavanaugh's Jeff Smith article http://www.ibroresearch.com/?p=4194

Harry Greb page