Difference between revisions of "Jeffrey Mathebula"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Mathebula.Jeffrey.jpg|240px|left|thumb|Jeffrey Mathebula]]
+
[[File:Jeffrey Mathebula.JPG|left|350px]]
<boxer>032957</boxer>
+
<boxer>32957</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' Nick Durants<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Nick Durandt]]<br>
'''Promoter:''' Branco Sports
+
'''Promoter:''' [[Branco Milenkovic]]<br>
<br clear="all" />
+
<br clear=all>
  
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
Line 11: Line 11:
  
 
== Titles Held ==
 
== Titles Held ==
*'''[[International Boxing Federation]] Super Bantamweight Title''' (2012- )
+
*'''[[International Boxing Federation]] Super Bantamweight Title''' (2012)
* [[WBC]] International Featherweight Title (2005-08)
+
*[[WBC]] International Featherweight Title (2005-08)
* [[IBO]] Intercontinental Super Bantamweight Title (2003)
+
*[[IBO]] Intercontinental Super Bantamweight Title (2003)
[[Category:South African Olympians|Mathebula, Jeffrey]]
+
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Mathebula, Jeffrey]]
+
{{start box}}
[[Category:South African World Champions|Mathebula, Jeffrey]]
+
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Takalani Ndlovu]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Nonito Donaire]]|
 +
years=2012 Mar 24 &ndash; 2012 Jul 7
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mathebula, Jeffrey}}
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:South African Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:South African World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 14:45, 8 July 2012

Jeffrey Mathebula.JPG

Name: Jeffrey Mathebula
Alias: Mongoose
Born: 1979-06-22
Birthplace: Malamulele, Limpopo, South Africa
Hometown: Brakpan, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Nick Durandt
Promoter: Branco Milenkovic

Amateur Career

Represented South Africa in the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a featherweight. His results were:

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Takalani Ndlovu
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Mar 24 – 2012 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire