Jeremy Bryan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:13, 10 November 2009 by Eric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Jeremy Bryan
Alias: Hollywood
Born: 1986-02-11 (Age:29)
Birthplace: USA
Hometown: Paterson, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Byran was the 2004 and 2005 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion. Other championships he won include:

  • 2004 U-19 champion 139 lb. champion
  • 2005 National PAL 139 lb. champion

Amateur details:Competed in the 2001 US National Junior Olympics at 125lbs.Competed at the 2002 National Police Athletic League (PAL) championships at 125lbs,losing to Jason Litzau.Competed at the 2003 United States Under-19 championships at 60kg. Quarter-finalist at the 2004 United States championships at 141lbs, losing to Charles Hatley.Semi-finalist at the 2004 US Eastern Olympic Trials at 141lbs. Gold meadl at the 2004 National Golden Gloves championships at 141lbs beating Keith Mason. Won a gold medal at the 2004 US Under-19 championships at 141lbs.Competed in the 2005 US championships at 64kg, losing to Hector Ramos. Won the gold medal at the 2005 NGG championships at 64kg. Quarter-finalist at the 2006 NGG championships at 64kg, losing to Mike Dallas.Quarter-finalist at the 2006 US championships at 64kg. Competed at the 2006 PAL championships at 64kg losing to Mike Dallas. WON the 2007/8 US Mid West Olympic Trials at 64kg beating John Molina and Ed Brooks. Compete in the 2008 US Olympic Trials at 64kg beating Danny Garcia, losing to John Molina, beating Andre Sherard and then losing to Danny Garcia.