Jeremy Williams

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 20:16, 10 June 2013 by Greyj (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jeremy Williams1.jpg

Name: Jeremy Williams
Alias: Half-Man, Half-Amazing
Birth Name: Jeremy Allen Williams
Born: 1972-08-19
Birthplace: Fort Dodge, Iowa, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Long Beach, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Jeremy Williams Gallery

Career Overview

  • As an amateur, he was the 1989 and 1990 United States Light Heavyweight Champion, as well as the 1990 and 1991 National Golden Gloves Light Heavyweight champion. In addition, he was a bronze medalist in the 1990 Goodwill Games in the 81 kg division.
  • Williams has appeared on both seasons of the NBC and ESPN reality TV show, "The Contender."

Cedric Kushner's Thunderbox Heavyweight Tournament

On November 30, 2002 William's participated in this Pay-Per-View Tournament at Trump Taj Mahal in Atlantic City, New Jersey.

Results were: (All bouts 3 rounds)

First Round :

Semi-Final :

  • Harris W Pts Garcia
  • Thompson W Pts Jefferson

Final :

  • Harris W Pts Thompson (Harris wins $100,000)

See Also

Personal tools
Boxrec Database