Difference between revisions of "Jermain Taylor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by R0me23 (Talk); changed back to last version by Jakewegner)
(Amateur Highlights)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
**Defeated [[Hely Yanes]] (Venezuela) on points
 
**Defeated [[Hely Yanes]] (Venezuela) on points
 
*Light Middleweight bronze medalist representing the [[2000 United States Olympians|United States]] at the 2000 [[Olympics]] in Sydney, Australia. Results were:  
 
*Light Middleweight bronze medalist representing the [[2000 United States Olympians|United States]] at the 2000 [[Olympics]] in Sydney, Australia. Results were:  
**Defeated [[Dmitri Usagin]] (Bulgaria) TKO 1
+
**Defeated [[Dmitri Usagin]] (Bulgaria) RSC 1
**Defeated [[Scott MacIntosh]] (Canada) on points
+
**Defeated [[Scott MacIntosh]] (Canada) 23-9
**Defeated [[Felix Sturm|Adnan Catic]] (Germany) on points
+
**Defeated [[Felix Sturm|Adnan Catic]] (Germany) 19-14
**Lost to [[Yermakhan Ibraimov]] (Kazakhstan) on points
+
**Lost to [[Yermakhan Ibraimov]] (Kazakhstan) RSC 4
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 08:53, 25 September 2007

P000070786.jpg

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-present) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-present)

Professional Highlights

Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his last fight, he battled to a draw with Winky Wright.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBA Middleweight Super Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 14 Dec 2006
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Javier Castillejo
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 11 Oct 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by: