Jermain Taylor

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Highlights)
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
== Professional Highlights ==
 
== Professional Highlights ==
Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his last fight, he battled to a draw with [[Winky Wright]] then defended his belts from [[kassim ouma]] and [[cory spinks]].
+
Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with [[Winky Wright]] then defended his belts against [[Kassim Ouma]] and [[Cory Spinks]].
  
 
== Amateur Highlights==
 
== Amateur Highlights==
Line 41: Line 41:
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion|WBA Middleweight Super Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion|WBA Middleweight Super Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Javier Castillejo]]|
 
  after=[[Javier Castillejo]]|
  years=16 Jul 2005 &ndash; 14 Dec 2006<br>Stripped
+
  years=16 Jul 2005&ndash; 14 Dec 2006<br>Stripped
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 47: Line 47:
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
 
  after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
  start=16 Jul 2005|
+
  years=16 Jul 2005&ndash;29 Sep 2007|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 53: Line 53:
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Arthur Abraham]]|
 
  after=[[Arthur Abraham]]|
  years=16 Jul 2005 &ndash; 11 Oct 2005<br>Vacated
+
  years=16 Jul 2005 &ndash; 11 Oct 2005<br>Vacated|
 
}}
 
}}
  
Line 60: Line 60:
 
  title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
 
  after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
  start=16 Jul 2005|
+
  years=16 Jul 2005&ndash;29 Sep 2007|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 01:43, 30 September 2007

P000070786.jpg

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-present) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-present)

Professional Highlights

Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with Winky Wright then defended his belts against Kassim Ouma and Cory Spinks.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBA Middleweight Super Champion
16 Jul 2005– 14 Dec 2006
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Javier Castillejo
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005–29 Sep 2007
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 11 Oct 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005–29 Sep 2007
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik


Personal tools
Boxrec Database