Jermain Taylor

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Professional Highlights)
(Professional Highlights)
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
== Professional Highlights ==
 
== Professional Highlights ==
Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over [[Bernard Hopkins]] in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with [[Winky Wright]] then made two defences against [[Kassim Ouma]] and [[Cory Spinks]]. september 29, 2007 taylor earned his first defeated to [[Kelly Pavlik]] to lose his WBC,WBO middleweight titles.
+
Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over [[Bernard Hopkins]] in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with [[Winky Wright]] then made two defences against [[Kassim Ouma]] and [[Cory Spinks]]. september 29, 2007 taylor earned his first defeat to [[Kelly Pavlik]] to lose his WBC,WBO middleweight titles.
  
 
== Amateur Highlights==
 
== Amateur Highlights==

Revision as of 12:13, 1 October 2007

P000070786.jpg

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-present) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-present)

Professional Highlights

Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with Winky Wright then made two defences against Kassim Ouma and Cory Spinks. september 29, 2007 taylor earned his first defeat to Kelly Pavlik to lose his WBC,WBO middleweight titles.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBA Middleweight Super Champion
16 Jul 2005– 14 Dec 2006
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Javier Castillejo
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005–29 Sep 2007
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 11 Oct 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005–29 Sep 2007
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik


Personal tools
Boxrec Database