Difference between revisions of "Jermain Taylor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
== Professional Highlights ==
 
== Professional Highlights ==
'''Jermain Taylor''' won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Bernard Hopkins (1st meeting)|split decision]] victory over [[Bernard Hopkins]] in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Bernard Hopkins (2nd meeting) |unanimous decision]] victory. In his next fight, he battled to a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Ronald Wright|draw]] with [[Winky Wright]] then made two defenses against [[Kassim Ouma]] and [[Cory Spinks]]. On September 29, 2007, Taylor suffered his [[Jermain Taylor vs. Kelly Pavlik|first defeat]] to [[Kelly Pavlik]] to lose his [[WBC]] and [[WBO]] middleweight titles.
+
'''Jermain Taylor''' won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Bernard Hopkins (1st meeting)|split decision]] victory over [[Bernard Hopkins]] in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Bernard Hopkins (2nd meeting) |unanimous decision]] victory. In his next fight, he battled to a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Ronald Wright|draw]] with [[Ronald (Winky) Wright]] then made two defenses against [[Kassim Ouma]] and [[Cory Spinks]]. On September 29, 2007, Taylor suffered his [[Jermain Taylor vs. Kelly Pavlik|first defeat]] to [[Kelly Pavlik]] to lose his [[WBC]] and [[WBO]] middleweight titles.
  
 
== Amateur Highlights==
 
== Amateur Highlights==

Revision as of 23:35, 1 December 2007

P000070786.jpg

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-2006) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-2007), Ozell Nelson (2007-Present)

Professional Highlights

Jermain Taylor won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with Ronald (Winky) Wright then made two defenses against Kassim Ouma and Cory Spinks. On September 29, 2007, Taylor suffered his first defeat to Kelly Pavlik to lose his WBC and WBO middleweight titles.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 14 Dec 2006
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 29 Sep 2007
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 11 Oct 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 29 Sep 2007
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik