Jermain Taylor

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Professional Highlights: Added recent loss to Pavlik in rematch)
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
== Professional Highlights ==
 
== Professional Highlights ==
'''Jermain Taylor''' won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Bernard Hopkins (1st meeting)|split decision]] victory over [[Bernard Hopkins]] in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Bernard Hopkins (2nd meeting) |unanimous decision]] victory. In his next fight, he battled to a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Ronald Wright|draw]] with [[Ronald (Winky) Wright]] then made two defenses against [[Kassim Ouma]] and [[Cory Spinks]]. On September 29, 2007, Taylor suffered his [[Jermain Taylor vs. Kelly Pavlik|first defeat]] to [[Kelly Pavlik]] to lose his [[WBC]] and [[WBO]] middleweight titles.
+
'''Jermain Taylor''' won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Bernard Hopkins (1st meeting)|split decision]] victory over [[Bernard Hopkins]] in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Bernard Hopkins (2nd meeting) |unanimous decision]] victory. In his next fight, he battled to a [[Jermain Taylor vs. Ronald Wright|draw]] with [[Ronald (Winky) Wright]] then made two defenses against [[Kassim Ouma]] and [[Cory Spinks]]. On September 29, 2007, Taylor suffered his [[Jermain Taylor vs. Kelly Pavlik|first defeat]] to [[Kelly Pavlik]] to lose his [[WBC]] and [[WBO]] middleweight titles. He then lost to Pavlik again, this time by unanimous decision at a catchweight of 166, in their much-anticipated rematch on February 16th, 2008.
  
 
== Amateur Highlights==
 
== Amateur Highlights==

Revision as of 01:59, 17 February 2008

P000070786.jpg

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-2006) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-2007), Ozell Nelson (2007-Present)

Professional Highlights

Jermain Taylor won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with Ronald (Winky) Wright then made two defenses against Kassim Ouma and Cory Spinks. On September 29, 2007, Taylor suffered his first defeat to Kelly Pavlik to lose his WBC and WBO middleweight titles. He then lost to Pavlik again, this time by unanimous decision at a catchweight of 166, in their much-anticipated rematch on February 16th, 2008.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
{{{years}}}
Succeeded by:
Javier Castillejo
years=16 Jul 2005 – 14 Dec 2006
Super Champion
Stripped
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 29 Sep 2007
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 11 Oct 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 29 Sep 2007
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik


Personal tools
Boxrec Database