Difference between revisions of "Jermain Taylor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed title succession box which refers to WBA super champions only (not to regular champions)
(format date in succession box)
Line 41: Line 41:
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=—|
 
  after=—|
  years=16 Jul 2005 &ndash; 14 Dec 2006<br>'''Super Champion<br>Stripped'''|
+
  years=2005 Jul 16 &ndash; 2006 Dec 14<br>'''Super Champion<br>Stripped'''|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 47: Line 47:
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
 
  after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
  years=16 Jul 2005 &ndash; 29 Sep 2007|
+
  years=2005 Jul 16 &ndash; 2007 Sep 29|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 53: Line 53:
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Arthur Abraham]]|
 
  after=[[Arthur Abraham]]|
  years=16 Jul 2005 &ndash; 11 Oct 2005<br>'''Vacated'''|
+
  years=2005 Jul 16 &ndash; 2005 Oct 11<br>'''Vacated'''|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
Line 59: Line 59:
 
  title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
 
  after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
  years=16 Jul 2005 &ndash; 29 Sep 2007|
+
  years=2005 Jul 16 &ndash; 2007 Sep 29|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 15:34, 12 March 2008

P000070786.jpg

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-2006) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-2007), Ozell Nelson (2007-Present)

Professional Highlights

Jermain Taylor won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with Ronald (Winky) Wright then made two defenses against Kassim Ouma and Cory Spinks. On September 29, 2007, Taylor suffered his first defeat to Kelly Pavlik to lose his WBC and WBO middleweight titles.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2006 Dec 14
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2007 Sep 29
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2005 Oct 11
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2007 Sep 29
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik