Difference between revisions of "Jermain Taylor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:P000070786.jpg|left|175px| ]]
+
[[Image:P000070786.jpg|left|thumb|Jermain Taylor]]
 
<boxer>031056</boxer>
 
<boxer>031056</boxer>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Mark Vaz]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Mark Vaz]]<br>
Line 63: Line 63:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Taylor, Jermain]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Taylor, Jermain}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Taylor, Jermain]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Taylor, Jermaine]]
+
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Taylor, Jermain]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists|Taylor, Jermain]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|Taylor, Jermain]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Taylor, Jermain]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists]]
[[Category:American Olympians|Taylor, Jermain]]
+
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 22:36, 23 March 2008

Jermain Taylor

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-2006) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-2007), Ozell Nelson (2007-Present)

Professional Highlights

Jermain Taylor won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with Ronald (Winky) Wright then made two defenses against Kassim Ouma and Cory Spinks. On September 29, 2007, Taylor suffered his first defeat to Kelly Pavlik to lose his WBC and WBO middleweight titles.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2006 Dec 14
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2007 Sep 29
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2005 Oct 11
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2007 Sep 29
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik