Jermain Taylor

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 45: Line 45:
 
{{succession box|
 
{{succession box|
 
  before=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 
  before=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]<br>[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
 
  after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
 
  years=2005 Jul 16 &ndash; 2007 Sep 29|
 
  years=2005 Jul 16 &ndash; 2007 Sep 29|
Line 54: Line 54:
 
  after=[[Arthur Abraham]]|
 
  after=[[Arthur Abraham]]|
 
  years=2005 Jul 16 &ndash; 2005 Oct 11<br>'''Vacated'''|
 
  years=2005 Jul 16 &ndash; 2005 Oct 11<br>'''Vacated'''|
}}
 
{{succession box|
 
before=[[Bernard Hopkins]]|
 
title=[[WBO Middleweight Champion]]|
 
after=[[Kelly Pavlik]]|
 
years=2005 Jul 16 &ndash; 2007 Sep 29|
 
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 15:07, 29 March 2008

Jermain Taylor

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-2006) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-2007), Ozell Nelson (2007-Present)

Professional Highlights

Jermain Taylor won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his next fight, he battled to a draw with Ronald (Winky) Wright then made two defenses against Kassim Ouma and Cory Spinks. On September 29, 2007, Taylor suffered his first defeat to Kelly Pavlik to lose his WBC and WBO middleweight titles.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2006 Dec 14
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
WBO Middleweight Champion

2005 Jul 16 – 2007 Sep 29
Succeeded by:
Kelly Pavlik
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
2005 Jul 16 – 2005 Oct 11
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham


Personal tools
Boxrec Database