Difference between revisions of "Jermain Taylor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(African-American Category)
Line 63: Line 63:
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Taylor, Jermain]]
 
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Taylor, Jermain]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Taylor, Jermain]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Taylor, Jermain]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Taylor]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers|Taylor, Jermaine]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Taylor, Jermain]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Taylor, Jermain]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists|Taylor, Jermain]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists|Taylor, Jermain]]

Revision as of 16:13, 19 May 2006

Taylor.Jermain.jpg

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-present) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-present)

Professional Highlights

Won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBA Middleweight Super Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 11 Oct 2005 (Vacated)
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by: