Difference between revisions of "Jermain Taylor"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Amateur Highlights)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
*1999 United States Amateur Championships at Light Middleweight. Results were:
 
*1999 United States Amateur Championships at Light Middleweight. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Santiago Rodriguez]] WDQ 3
 
**Defeated [[Santiago Rodriguez]] WDQ 3
**Defeated [[Peter Manfredo, Jr.]] TKO 2
+
**Defeated [[Peter Manfredo Jr]] TKO 2
 
**Lost to [[Anthony Hanshaw]] on points
 
**Lost to [[Anthony Hanshaw]] on points
 
*1999 National Golden Gloves Champion at Light Middleweight. Results were:
 
*1999 National Golden Gloves Champion at Light Middleweight. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Jason Aaker]] on points
 
**Defeated [[Jason Aaker]] on points
**Defeated [[Peter Manfredo, Jr.]] on points
+
**Defeated [[Peter Manfredo Jr]] on points
 
**Defeated [[David Leal]] on points
 
**Defeated [[David Leal]] on points
 
**Defeated [[Dorian Beaupierre]] on points
 
**Defeated [[Dorian Beaupierre]] on points
Line 28: Line 28:
 
**Defeated [[Fritz Roberts]] (Virgin Islands) TKO 2
 
**Defeated [[Fritz Roberts]] (Virgin Islands) TKO 2
 
**Defeated [[Luis Sierra]] (Puerto Rico) TKO 3
 
**Defeated [[Luis Sierra]] (Puerto Rico) TKO 3
**Defeated [[Scott McIntosh]] (Canada) on points
+
**Defeated [[Scott MacIntosh]] (Canada) on points
 
**Defeated [[Hely Yanes]] (Venezuela) on points
 
**Defeated [[Hely Yanes]] (Venezuela) on points
 
*Light Middleweight bronze medalist representing the [[2000 United States Olympians|United States]] at the 2000 [[Olympics]] in Sydney, Australia. Results were:  
 
*Light Middleweight bronze medalist representing the [[2000 United States Olympians|United States]] at the 2000 [[Olympics]] in Sydney, Australia. Results were:  
 
**Defeated [[Dmitri Usagin]] (Bulgaria) TKO 1
 
**Defeated [[Dmitri Usagin]] (Bulgaria) TKO 1
**Defeated [[Scott McIntosh]] (Canada) on points
+
**Defeated [[Scott MacIntosh]] (Canada) on points
 
**Defeated [[Felix Sturm|Adnan Catic]] (Germany) on points
 
**Defeated [[Felix Sturm|Adnan Catic]] (Germany) on points
 
**Lost to [[Yermakhan Ibraimov]] (Kazakhstan) on points
 
**Lost to [[Yermakhan Ibraimov]] (Kazakhstan) on points

Revision as of 13:03, 18 June 2006

Taylor.Jermain.jpg

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-present) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-present)

Professional Highlights

Won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBA Middleweight Super Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 11 Oct 2005 (Vacated)
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by: