Jermain Taylor

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
== Professional Highlights ==
 
== Professional Highlights ==
In a highly disputed decision, Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his last fight, he battled to a draw with [[Winky Wright]].
+
Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his last fight, he battled to a draw with [[Winky Wright]].
  
 
== Amateur Highlights==
 
== Amateur Highlights==

Revision as of 01:34, 21 November 2006

Taylor.Jermain.jpg

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-present) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-present)

Professional Highlights

Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his last fight, he battled to a draw with Winky Wright.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBA Middleweight Super Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 11 Oct 2005 (Vacated)
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database