Jermain Taylor

From BoxRec
Revision as of 05:44, 30 September 2007 by Jdp000109 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
P000070786.jpg

Name: Jermain Taylor
Alias: Bad Intentions
Born: 1978-08-11 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Maumelle, Arkansas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mark Vaz
Advisor: Lou DiBella
Trainers: Pat Burns (2001-present) and Ozell Nelson (started with Taylor as an amateur), Emanuel Steward (2006-present)

Professional Highlights

Jermain won the World Middleweight Title on July 16, 2005, with a split decision victory over Bernard Hopkins in Las Vegas, NV. In the rematch he earned a unanimous decision victory. In his last fight, he battled to a draw with Winky Wright then defended his belts from kassim ouma and cory spinks.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBA Middleweight Super Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 14 Dec 2006
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Javier Castillejo
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
IBF Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – 11 Oct 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Arthur Abraham
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBO Middleweight Champion
16 Jul 2005 – present
Succeeded by: