Jerry Quarry

From BoxRec
Revision as of 06:42, 9 April 2012 by Boxing scholar (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Quarry Jerry.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jerry Quarry
Alias: Irish, Bellflower Belter
Born: 1945-05-15
Birthplace: Bakersfield, California, USA
Died: 1999-01-03 (Age:53)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bill Slayton, Gil Clancy, Teddy Bentham
Managers: James Quarry, Johnnie Flores, Self

Jerry Quarry Gallery

Jerry Quarry first put on a pair of boxing gloves when he was three years old. By the time he was eight, he had won the Jr. Golden Gloves 45-lb. Championship. He continued in the amateurs until 1964 when he culminated his amateur career by winning the National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Championship vs. Jim Danlinger and was the tournament's most outstanding fighter. He set a record still standing today: winning the title by knocking out all five opponents in three days.

Under the watchful eyes of his co-managers - his father James, and veteran fight manager Johnnie Flores - Quarry turned professional in May of 1965. He ran off 12 wins in a row before running into Tony Doyle and was held to his first draw. He also had two draws with Tony Alongi. His first loss came in his 20th pro bout, against the tough veteran Eddie Machen. His loss was attributed to poor conditioning, and at the time Quarry promised that poor conditioning would never cost him another loss. He beat Joey Orbillo, Alex Miteff, Billy Daniels, Floyd Patterson, and Buster Mathis, to name a few. He lost a disputed 15-round decision to Jimmy Ellis for the WBA version of the heavyweight title.

Boxing Illustrated magazine named Quarry the most popular professional boxer in the world in 1968 and 1969; in 1970, he shared the honor with Muhammad Ali.

In the final years of his life, Quarry suffered from the effects of dementia pugilistica. Quarry's condition may have been brought, aside from his regular career, by his last two comebacks in 1983 and 1992, or perhaps to a susceptibility to the syndrome, which has afflicted both his brothers Mike and Bobby.


  • Acted in various television shows from 1967-1980. Appeared in such hit shows as: Batman, Adam 12, and I Dream of Jeannie. Quarry also appeared in an episode of Night Rider with Ken Norton (Redemption of a Champion - 1986).
  • Saved from drowning in 1968 at Newport Beach, California by a surfer named Randy LaDow. (source: Ring Magazine, Sept.1968, page 29: The Chatterbox by John Ort.
  • Brother of fellow boxers Mike Quarry and Robert Quarry
  • Find a Grave
  • The Jerry Quarry Foundation for Dementia Pugilistica Site