Jersey Joe Walcott

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:53, 15 March 2012 by Beast of bourbon (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Jersey Joe Walcott
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jersey Joe Walcott
Birth Name: Arnold Raymond Cream
Born: 1914-01-31
Birthplace: Pennsauken, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1994-02-25 (Age:80)
Hometown: Camden, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Managers: Sonny Banks, Joe Webster, Vic Marsillo, Felix Bocchicchio
Trainers: Dan Florio, Charley Goldman
Officiating Record: Referee
Jersey Joe Walcott Gallery

Jersey Joe Walcott became the heavyweight champion of the world in 1951. In his fifth attempt at the heavyweight championship at the age of 37, Walcott KO'd Ezzard Charles in seven. Walcott was inducted into the Ring Boxing Hall of Fame in 1969 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990. He was also the winner of the Edward J. Neil Trophy for Fighter of the Year award in 1951.

After his boxing career he worked as a referee, his most famous assignment being the controversial Muhammad Ali-Sonny Liston rematch in Lewiston, Maine. He also became sheriff of Camden County, NJ and was the head of the New Jersey State Boxing Commission during the 1970s and 1980s.

External Links

Trivia

  • Walcott acted in two movies, one of them; The Harder They Fall.


Preceded by:
Ezzard Charles
World Heavyweight Champion
NBA World Heavyweight Champion
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion

1951 Jul 18 – 1952 Sep 23
Succeeded by:
Rocky Marciano